Scientific Program

Monday, June 10, 2013

Time Event  
11:00 am - 2:30 pm Registration - Registration  
2:30 pm - 2:35 pm Welcome (Chairman: B.Schmieder) (Amphithéatre Friedel) - (Valérie Cabuil - Chimie Paris-Tech - Paris Sciences et Lettres)  
2:35 pm - 3:10 pm For Einar Tandberg Hanssen (Chairman: R. Moore) (Amphithéatre Friedel) - Speakers: Jean Claude Pecker (Sciences Academy), B. Schmieder, S.T. Wu, Else and Karin (Daughters of Einar)  
3:10 pm - 4:00 pm Session I-1.1 Prominence:fine structure, dynamics and seismology - Chairman: Jongchul Chae  
15:10 - 15:50 › Fine structures and dynamics of prominences and filaments - Thomas Berger, National Solar Observatory  
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break (Galerie)  
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Session I-1.1 Prominence:fine structure, dynamics and seismology - Chairman: Jongchul Chae  
16:30 - 17:00 › Theoretical Models of the Origin of Prominence Mass - Judy Karpen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center  
17:00 - 17:30 › Prominence Seismology - José Ballester, Universitat Illes Balears  
17:30 - 17:45 › Formation and evolution of an active region filament - Christoph Kuckein, Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam  
17:45 - 18:00 › The Evolution of Barbs of a Polar Crown Filament Observed by SDO - Leping Li, National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
18:00 - 18:15 › The damping of transverse oscillations of prominence threads: a comparative study - Roberto Soler, Universitat Illes Balears  
18:15 - 18:30 › Non-LTE Modeling and Observations of Oscillating Prominences - Maciej Zapiór, Universitat de les Illes Balears  

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:00 am Poster - Poster viewing  
9:00 am - 10:35 am Session I-1.2 Prominence Plasma - Chairman: Petr Heinzel  
09:00 - 09:30 › Quiescent prominence fine structure modelling - Stanislav Gunár, Astronomical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic  
09:30 - 10:00 › On the nature of the prominence corona transition region - Susanna Parenti, Royal Observatory of Belgium - STCE  
10:00 - 10:20 › Plasma properties in eruptive prominences - Nicolas Labrosse, University of Glasgow  
10:20 - 10:35 › Determination of Temperature in Solar Prominences/Filaments Using FISS Observations - Jongchul Chae, Seoul National University  
10:35 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 11:30 am Session I-1.2 Prominence Plasma - Chairman: Petr Heinzel  
11:00 - 11:15 › Rayleigh–Taylor instability in prominences from numerical simulations including partial ionization effects - Elena Khomenko, Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias  
11:15 - 11:30 › Determination of Prominence Plasma β from the Dynamics of Rising Plumes - Andrew Hillier, Kwasan Observatory, Kyoto University  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Session I-1.3 Magnetic Field: Measurements and Models - Chairman: Duncan Mackay  
11:30 - 12:00 › Inference of the Magnetic Field Vector in Prominences - Bruce Lites, National Center for Atmospheric Research  
12:00 - 12:15 › On the magnetic topology of quiescent prominence bubbles - Jaroslav Dudik, Comenius University  
12:15 - 12:30 › A first look into the magnetic field configuration of prominence threads and bubbles using spectropolarimetric data - David Orozco Suárez, Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Bibliothèque )  
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Session I-1.3 Magnetic Field: Measurements and Models - Chairman: Duncan Mackay  
14:00 - 14:15 › Observation of the magnetic field in solar tornadoes - maria jesus martinez gonzalez, Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias  
14:15 - 14:30 › Chromospheric magnetic field of an active region filament using the He I triplet and the primary observation of filaments (prominences) using New Vacuum Solar Tower of China - Zhi Xu, Yunnan Astronomical Observatory  
14:45 - 14:45 › 3D PROMINENCE-HOSTING MAGNETIC CONFIGURATIONS: CREATING A HELICAL MAGNETIC FLUX ROPE - Chun Xia, Centre for mathematical Plasma Astrophysics  
2:50 pm - 3:30 pm Session I-1.4 Filament Environment - Chairman: YiHua Yan  
14:50 - 15:30 › Structure and topology of magnetic fields in solar prominences and their local environments - Adriaan van Ballegooijen, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics  
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break and Poster session - Poster session in the Galerie  
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Session I-1.4 Filament Environment - Chairman: YiHua Yan  
16:30 - 17:45 › Hemispheric Patterns in Filament Chirality and Sigmoid Morphology over the Solar Cycle - Petrus Martens, Montana State University  
16:45 - 17:15 › Magnetism and the Invisible Man: The Mysteries of Coronal Cavities - Sarah Gibson, National Center for Atmospheric Research  
17:15 - 17:30 › The role of prominences in defining the quiescent and dynamic large scale coronal structures - Shadia Habbal, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii  
17:30 - 17:45 › Diagnosing the Prominence-Cavity Connection - Donald Schmit, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research  
17:45 - 18:00 › Observation of the Prominence Cavity Regions using slitless Eclipse Flash Spectra and Spaceborn filtergrams - Cyrille Bazin, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille  
18:00 - 18:15 › Large-amplitude longitudinal oscillations in solar prominences - Manuel Luna, Instituto de Astrofísica de Canárias - Therese Kucera, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center  
18:15 - 18:30 › Observations and simulations of longitudinal oscillations of an active region prominence - Qingmin Zhang, Purple Mountain Observatory  

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:00 am Poster - Poster viewing  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Session I-1.5 Solar Cycle Evolution of Prominences and Eruptions - Chairman: Brigitte Schmieder  
09:00 - 09:30 › Unusual migration of the prominence activities in recent solar cycles - Masumi Shimojo, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan  
09:30 - 09:45 › Global magnetic field cycle evolution and prominence eruptions - Irina Bilenko, Sternberg Astronomical Institute  
09:45 - 10:00 › Explaining the Hemispheric Pattern of Filament Chirality - Duncan Mackay, University of St Andrews  
10:00 am - 10:30 am Session II-2.1 Prominence destabilization, CMEs, 3D reconstructions - Chairman: Lidia van Driel  
10:00 - 10:15 › Dynamics of prominences from combined ground-based and space-borne observations - Laura Balmaceda, Inst. de Cs. Astronomicas, de la Tierra y el Espacio  
10:15 - 10:30 › Evidence for Flux Ropes - Alan Title, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session II-2.1 Prominence destabilization, CMEs, 3D reconstructions - Chairman: Lidia van Driel  
11:00 - 11:30 › Key Physics of Prominence Eruption : Models and Observations - Kazunari Shibata, Kwasan and Hida Observatories  
11:30 - 12:00 › Where do we stand in understanding prominence eruptions - Guillaume Aulanier, Paris Observatory  
12:00 - 12:15 › Magnetohydrodynamic study on the effect of the gravity stratification on flux rope ejections - Paolo Pagano, University of St Andrews  
12:15 - 12:30 › Torus instability of a line-tied flux rope - Oscar Olmedo, Naval Research Laboratory  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Bibliothèque )  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session II-2.1 Prominence destabilization, CMEs, 3D reconstructions - Chairman: Lidia van Driel  
14:00 - 14:20 › Flux rope formation prior to filament eruption - Lucie Green, Lucie Green  
14:20 - 14:40 › Initiation of Coronal Mass Ejections by Sunspot Rotation - Gherardo Valori, Paris Observatory  
14:40 - 15:00 › Three-dimensional Reconstruction of Eruptive Prominences - Ting Li, National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
15:00 - 15:15 › Hinode/EIS - SDO/AIA study of a filament eruption - Deborah Baker, UCL/MSSL  
15:15 - 15:30 › Filaments Evolution and Flare in NOAA AR 11589 - Kévin Dalmasse, Paris Observatory  
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee and Poster Session - Poster Session in the Grande Galerie  
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Session II-2.1 Prominence destabilization, CMEs, 3D reconstructions - Chairman: Nandita Srivastava  
16:30 - 16:45 › Transient Brightenings Associated with Flux Cancellation Along a Filament Channel - Karin Muglach, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Code 674, Artep, Inc.  
16:45 - 17:00 › Fractal Reconnection and Stochastic Particle Acceleration induced by a Prominence Eruption - Naoto Nishizuka, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency  
17:00 - 17:15 › Low polarised emission from the core of coronal mass ejections - Marilena Mierla, Royal Observatory of Belgium  
17:15 - 17:30 › The 3-D NLFFF reconstruction of Active Region NOAA 11158 - Yihua Yan, Key Lab of Solar Activity, National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
17:30 - 17:45 › Sympathetic Partial and Full Filament Eruptions Observed in One Solar Breakout Event - Yuandeng Shen, Yunnan Astronomical Observatory  
17:45 - 18:00 › A solar tornado caused by flares - Navdeep Panesar, Max Planck Institute for solar system research  
18:00 - 18:15 › Dynamo driven coronal ejections - Joern Warnecke, Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics, Department of Astronomy, Stockholm University  
18:15 - 18:30 › An estimate of the contribution of blowout jets to the solar wind mass and energy - giannina poletto, INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory  

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:00 am Poster - Poster viewing  
9:00 am - 10:30 am Session II-2.2 CMEsand Magnetic clouds in the Helisphere and their impacts on Eart's Environment - Chairman: Guillaume Aulanier  
09:00 - 09:30 › Evolution of ICMEs and magnetic clouds in the heliosphere - Pascal Démoulin, Paris Observatory  
09:30 - 10:00 › Coronal mass ejections from the upper corona to Earth's bow shock - Noe Lugaz, University of New Hampshire  
10:00 - 10:15 › Characterization of global geometrical properties of magnetic clouds deduced from in-situ data - Miho Janvier, Paris Observatory  
10:15 - 10:30 › Reconstruction of Magnetic Clouds from In-Situ Spacecraft Measurements and Intercomparison with Their Solar Sources - Qiang Hu, The University of Alabama in Huntsville  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (Galerie)  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session II-2.2 CMEsand Magnetic clouds in the Helisphere and their impacts on Eart's Environment - Chairman: Sergio Dasso  
11:00 - 11:30 › Properties and processes that influence CME geo-effectiveness - Benoit Lavraud, Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planetologie  
11:30 - 12:00 › The geoeffectiveness of ICMEs - Alisson Dal Lago, National Institute for Space Research  
12:00 - 12:15 › Can a halo CME from the limb be geoeffective? - Consuelo Cid, Departamento de Fisica University de Alcala  
12:15 - 12:30 › Statistical analysis of magnetic cloud erosion by magnetic reconnection - Alexis Ruffenach, Institut de recherche en astrophysique et planétologie  
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (Bibliothèque )  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Session II-2.2 CMEsand Magnetic clouds in the Helisphere and their impacts on Eart's Environment - Chairman: Sergio Dasso  
14:00 - 14:15 › Coronal Mass Ejections and associated shocks: Build-up and propagation in a complex environment - Monique Pick, Observatoire de Paris  
14:15 - 14:45 › The in-situ manifestation of solar prominence material - Susan Lepri, University of Michigan  
14:45 - 15:15 › Interplanetary Disturbances Affecting Space Weather - Robert Wimmer-Schweingruber, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel  
15:15 - 15:30 › Filament Eruptions, Jets, and Space Weather - Ron Moore, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center  
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break and Poster Session - Poster Session in the Grande Galerie  
4:30 pm - 6:15 pm Session III Stellar Ejecta and Impact on Exoplanets (Amphithéatre Friedel) - Chairman: Moira Jardine  
16:30 - 17:00 › Observations of coronae and prominences in active cool stars - Gaitee Hussain, European Southern Observatory  
17:00 - 17:15 › Coronal mass ejections and angular momentum loss in young stars - Alicia Aarnio, University of Michigan  
17:15 - 17:45 › Magnetised stellar winds and their impact on exoplanets - Aline Vidotto, University of St Andrews  
17:45 - 18:00 › Solar wind properties and coronal rotation during the activity cycle - Rui Pinto, Paris Observatory & CEA Saclay  
18:00 - 18:15 › Modeling magnetized star-planet interactions - Antoine Strugarek, CEA Saclay  
7:30 pm - 11:30 pm Conference Dinner - Dinner  

Friday, June 14, 2013

Time Event  
8:30 am - 9:00 am Poster - Poster Viewing  
9:00 am - 9:45 am Session III Stellar Ejecta and Impact on Exoplanets - Chairman: Moira Jardine  
09:00 - 09:30 › Stellar CME activity and its possible influence on exoplanets' environments - Maxim Khodachenko, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences  
09:30 - 09:45 › Space observations of evaporating exoplanets - David Ehrenreich, University of Geneva  
9:45 am - 10:30 am Session IV Instrumentation, Missions and Techniques - Chairman: Valentin Martinez Pillet  
09:45 - 10:00 › Prominences observations from space: advances and future challenges - Frédéric Auchère, Institut d'astrophysique spatiale  
10:00 - 10:15 › The IRIS mission - prospects for prominence and filament science - Mats Carlsson, University of Oslo  
10:15 - 10:30 › Observation of the prominence eruptions and CME during the Interhelioprobe solar mission - Sergey Bogachev, Lebedev Physical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (Galerie)  
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Session IV Instrumentation, Missions and Techniques - Chairman: Valentin Martinez Pillet  
11:00 - 11:15 › Introduction to the Chinese Giant Solar Telescope - Zhong Liu, Yunnan Astronomical Observatory,Chinese Academy of Sciences  
11:15 - 11:30 › Scientific Programmes with India's National Large Solar Telescope and their contribution to Prominence Research - S Sirajul Hasan, Indian Institute of Astrophysics  
11:30 - 11:40 › ALMA Observations of Solar Prominences - Petr Heinzel, Astronomical Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic  
11:40 - 12:05 › Prominence science with the ATST first light instrumentation - Thomas Rimmele, National Solar Observatory  
12:05 - 12:30 › Instrument concepts for the observation of prominences with future ground-based telescopes - Arturo LOPEZ ARISTE, Télescope héliographique pour l'étude du magnétisme et des instabilites solaires  
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Conclusion (Amphithéatre Friedel) - Eric Priest  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Visit of the Observatoire de Paris (XIV Arrond.) - Guided tour of the Paris observatory  
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Visit of the Observatoire de Paris (XIV Arrond.) - Guided Tour in the Observatoire de Paris  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed